CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D82505

Ms. Karen A. Whitaker
International Products Inc.
2468 North State Rd., #39
Laporte, IN 46350

RE: The tariff classification of Furfuryl Alcohol from South Africa, Thailand, and the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Whitaker:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for furfuryl alcohol.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structures. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.13.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP expired June 30, 1998 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively.

It is the opinion of this office that this product would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on Furfuryl Alcohol, as published on June 21, 1995 (for China and South Africa), and July 25, 1995 (for Thailand). Please contact your local port for the specific case number and percentage. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. All applicable Customs duties and antidumping duties are due at time of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division